Roads privacy policy

All of your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our website is essential for Roads.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers, or visitors using the Roads will be treated following the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail, telephone, and mobile phone number, address, date of birth and others.

The use of Roads implies acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Roads team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use the information contained in the advertisements. The information contained in the advertisements, includes your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. May include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

Besides, we also use third-party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and web beacons when advertising on our site, which will cause these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also to receive your personal information, such as the IP address, then your ISP, your browser and others. This function is generally used for geotargeting (showing Lisbon advertising only to readers coming from Lisbon, for example) or display targeted advertising to a type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits cooking sites regularly, e.g. ).

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in your browser options, or by making changes to Anti-Virus program tools, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website or other websites. May affect or not allow you to log in to programs, websites, or forums of our and other networks.

Links to third-party websites

Roads have links to other sites, which, in our view, may contain useful information/tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third-party websites, so if you visit another site from ours, you should read its privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on these same sites.